PRIVACY POLICY

At epxworldwide.com, your privacy and the protection of your data is our primary concern. We have agreed to disclose our information practices and review our privacy practices compliance by 3rd parties, including:

  • Identifying your information and ensuring that third party information is collected directly from you via our site
  • The organization collecting the information
  • How the information is used
  • With whom the information is shared
  • The choices available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information
  • The kind of security procedures in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under epxworldwide.com’s control
  • How to correct any inaccuracies in the information.

If you feel that our company is not abiding by its posted privacy policy, please contact the epxworldwide.com Compliance Officer via the contact form at https://www.epxworldwide.com/contact-us/or by mail at EPX, Inc., 8416 Antero Drive, Austin, TX 78759

Information Collection and Use
Epxworldwide.com is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share or rent this information to others in any way that varies from what is disclosed in this statement. Epxworldwide.com collects information from our users at several different areas on our site.

You may receive information regarding new features, services and special offers we think you’ll find valuable. We may also share information with carefully selected business partners. These businesses may use the information we share to provide valuable opportunities and offers. If you’d like to opt out of future mailings from EPX, Inc., follow the procedure outlined in the Choice/Opt-out section below.

Registration
No registration is required to use this website, though a user must create an account before completing any purchase. Users are required to provide their name, date of birth, email address, zip code, and a password of 5-16 characters in length. This information is necessary for us to contact users about services on our site for which they have expressed interest. It is optional for the user to provide a phone number, but we encourage you to do so to have an alternate means of contact regarding an order.

Ordering
Epxworldwide.com order forms request data from users including Contact information such as name and shipping address; financial information such as credit card number, expiration date, billing address, and billing phone number. This information is used for billing purposes to verify that the customer is of legal age and to fill the customer’s orders. If we encounter difficulty when processing an order, this contact information is used to contact the user. This information is harvested from a secure area and encrypted for our customer’s protection. It is not sold or shared with anyone else under any circumstances.

GiftRecipients
We collect contact information for gift recipients to ensure correct gift delivery. We do not sell or rent any contact information for gift recipients but may send offers about new features, new services and special offers we think the recipient will find valuable. We may also send offers to gift recipients on behalf of reputable businesses. We always allow gift recipients to opt out of future mailings.

Cookies
A cookie is data stored on the end-user’s hard drive with information that relates directly to the end-user’s visit to our web site. Any information placed in the cookie is accessible only to epxworldwide.com, and will not be sold or shared with anyone else under any circumstances. We use a cookie to store a unique session identifier, which allows us to maintain a shopping cart and state selections from one page request to the next and maintain session information from one visit to the next.

By setting a cookie on our site, the user would not have to log in more than once, thereby saving time while visiting our site. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still browse our site. However, the user experience will be greatly curtailed, and only limited functionality will be available. Also, the user will be unable to log in or make a purchase. Cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance users’ experience and display products that relate directly to individual user preferences. Some of our business partners (e.g., advertisers) use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies.

Log Files
We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movement and gather demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable sites.

Information Sharing
Epxworldwide.com will share aggregated demographic information with its partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

We use an outside shipping company to ship orders, and a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Legal Disclaimer
We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site.

We value your privacy at epxworldwide.com, and will never release any account information to anyone outside of the necessary core groups that help our business function unless our customers give us the authority to do so.

Links
This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that epxworldwide.com is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Emails
If a user wishes to subscribe to our emails we ask for contact information such as name and email address. If at any time you should wish to unsubscribe, please send an email to our Customer Care group with your request and the account name you used to create your account. You may reach us via this web form: https://www.epxworldwide.com/contact-us/.

Surveys and Contests
Our site requests information from users via surveys and contests. Participation in surveys and contests is voluntary, and the user can choose to disclose information or not. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code and age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. This information may be used for marketing opportunities by epxworldwide.com if authorized by the registrant, and will also be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Security
When our order form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number and/or social security number), that information is encrypted with the best encryption software in the industry – SSL (Secure Socket Layers) provided by VeriSign, the premier encryption Software Company available today. On a secure page such as our order form, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers’ switches to locked, as opposed to unlocked mode, and back to open mode when you are just browsing.

We also do everything in our power to protect user data offline. All sensitive information is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, a Customer Care representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information and are required to lock their station when they leave their station.

All employees are kept up to date on our security and privacy practices. Every quarter and whenever new policies are implemented, our employees are reminded about the importance of keeping customer data secure and safe at all times. The servers with personally identifiable information are stored in a locked and secure environment. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you may contact us via https://www.epxworldwide.com/contact-us/.

Sale of Our Company
As a natural consequence of the development of our company, we could be sold to another company. If another company acquires us, or a significant portion of our assets is sold to another company, all customer data including financial records and consumer information collected on epxworldwide.com may be transferred to the new company. You will be notified via of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

Opt-out Instructions
Users who no longer wish to receive our electronic newsletter or promotional materials from our partners may opt-out of receiving these communications by changing the settings on the “Your Account” page. If you do not exercise your opt-out choices upon registration or initial log-in at our Web sites, it may take up to ten days (10) days for your opt-out choices to be fully effective for electronic or e-mail messages and up to ninety days (90) for physical catalogs. Our systems require time to update, and promotional mailings using personal information shared before your opt-out may already be in process. Thus, you might continue to receive promotional materials from epxworldwide.com based upon the personal information you have provided under this Privacy Policy for up to ninety (90) days. For similar reasons, your personal information might continue to be shared with third parties for promotional purposes for up to ten (10) days for electronic or e-mail messages and up to ninety (90) days for physical catalogs.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you by email.

Correcting and Updating Personal Information
You can add new information and update credit cards on the Order Summary page of our site. You can modify your login information and opt out of newsletter delivery on the “My Account” link at the bottom of each page of our site.

Fair Credit Billing Act
We guarantee that every online transaction you make will be 100% safe. This means you pay nothing if unauthorized charges are made to your card as a result of shopping at our online store. Under the Fair Credit Billing Act, your bank cannot hold you liable for more than $50.00 of fraudulent charges. If your bank does hold you liable for any portion of this $50.00, we will cover the entire liability for you, up to the full $50.00. We will only cover this liability if the unauthorized use of your credit card resulted through no fault of your own from purchases made while using the secure server. In the event of unauthorized use of your credit card, you must notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.

SPECIFIC CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Epxworldwide.com who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us via this web form: https://www.epxworldwide.com/contact-us/., or write us:

Privacy Officer
EPX, Inc.
8416 Antero Drive
Austin, TX 78759

The Privacy Notice posted on this site was updated on Jan 10, 2017.